If you are married to a Thai and have registered your marriage in Thailand then you can apply for a US Spouse visa in Thailand. The Thai spouse of a US citizen can go to the US to live with her American spouse through the K3 Marriage Visa. Once the K3 visa is obtained, the foreign spouse is entitled to a 2-year multiple entry stay in the US.

After two years she will be conferred a green status allowing her to stay in the US permanently provided of course that she meets the US immigration requirements.

There are a number of other options available such as a CR1 visa or an IR1 visa from Thailand for the US. They take a bit longer to obtain however they require less applications later once in the US. Your wife will also be able to work when she gets off the plane in the US. Speak to an immigration lawyer in Phuket for more details as to the options. The K3 Visa takes 6-9 months to complete.

US Spouse Visa Requirements from Thailand

Eligibility of the K3 Visa Applicant

  • – Is legally married to the American spouse
  • – In good health
  • – Able to show existing and genuine relationship with the American Spouse
  • – No Criminal records

Eligibility of the K3 Visa Petitioner

  • – An American citizen
  • – Is legally married to the foreign spouse
  • – No Criminal records especially those involving domestic violence
  • – Is financially established (income of at least USD 20,000/annum)[/styled_box]

    The K3 Visa process involves two steps:

  • Filing of the USCIS petition – The American spouse should start the process by filing a petition to the USCIS stating your desire to bring your Thai spouse to the United States. The USCIS will  usually take a few months to process the petition. Once the petition has been approved, the petitioner (you) are notified along with the National Visa center who in turn notifies the US embassy in Bangkok.

  • Interview at the US Embassy in Bangkok – The US embassy in Bangkok will be contacting the foreign spouse (Thai wife) to advise her about the which documents are expected from her, submission of these documents and an interview with the US visa officer at the embassy in Bangkok. Upon the successful submission of the required documents and the interview, the visa is granted on the same day or if not the applicant will be asked to come back the next day to pick up her visa. If you have children then speak to an attorney about the visa for the child(ren).

Our US K3 Visa Package

To ensure the success of your K3 Marriage Visa application, we have an appropriate package to fully assist you with this endeavor. Our K3 Premium package allows you a hassle-free visa application. It includes the following services:

US Spouse Visa Checklist 

  • – Comprehensive checklist on the required documents for the petitioner and applicant
  • – Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • – Preparation of the USCIS petition
  • – Filing the petition with the USCIS
  • – Preparation of the Visa application papers for the US embassy
  • – Assistance with medical check up
  • – Assistance with Police report
  • – Interview training
  • – Submission of the visa application to the US embassy
  • – Constant update about the whereabouts of the visa application and the results

Note that it is best to speak to an attorney in Thailand with regards to your US visa from Thailand as there might also be children who will need a K4 Visa from Thailand to leave with their mother. Always take legal advice before signing any documents while in the Kingdom of Thailand.

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100160239.jpghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100160239-150x150.jpgJSUS ImmigrationIf you are married to a Thai and have registered your marriage in Thailand then you can apply for a US Spouse visa in Thailand. The Thai spouse of a US citizen can go to the US to live with her American spouse through the K3 Marriage Visa. Once...Law Firms in Thailand