The US IR-1 Visa in Thailand is intended for a spouse of an American national that has been married with the US citizen for more than two years. Applicants should be able to show proof of genuine relationship such as joint property documents, joint bank accounts, wedding photos, email and phone records and also birth certificates of children together with affidavits from friends who can vouch for the relationship.

The US citizen sponsor of the US IR-1 visa applicant should be able to prove that he has enough funds to finance his Thai wife while staying in the United States. He should be able to show proof that they can support their Thai spouse above the United States Poverty Line, which can be found in the US Department of Health and Human Services website. However, US sponsors may have a co-sponsor to assist with meeting the income requirements if they cannot meet it on their own.

US domicile should also be presented by the American sponsor, showing that they have an address in the United States wherein they intend to return.

US IR-1 visa applicants will be receiving a ten year permanent residence status after arriving in the United States. Holders of the IR-1 visa may pursue employment and education or open a business in the United States.

If you are an American citizen planning to bring your Thai wife to the United States, and wish to get all the paperwork out of the way, then you will need the US CR-1 / IR-1 visa for your Thai spouse. Although they might cost a bit more and they take about 4 months longer to process, the amount of paperwork in the United States is going to be minimal.

The US CR-1 Visa allows a Thai wife of a US citizen to enter the United States as a conditional Permanent Resident. This being said, when she enters the United States she already has her green card and can be employed if she intends to. Your Thai wife will also be allowed to remain in the United States for an indefinite period of time, however the conditional permanency holds 2 years wherein she can apply for removal of conditions within 90 days prior to the 2 year expiry.

The US IR-1 Visa is pretty much similar to the US CR-1 visa, however your Thai spouse will be entering the United States as an unconditional permanent resident, meaning she can work and live in the country indefinitely. You can file an application for the US IR-1 visa if you have been married for more than 2 years, and you can use your Thai Marriage Registration papers to apply for this type of visa. The application process of a US IR-1 visa is approximately 12 months.

Take note that both the IR-1 and CR-1 visas can be applied at the USCIS offices in Bangkok if you are a resident of Thailand, which saves you at least 6 months of waiting on the process.

And also, you should have your marriage registered in Thailand. The traditional ceremony does not count as legal marriage for these visa types. Multiple marriages are also illegal in Thailand and cannot be used to apply for a CR-1 or IR-1 visa.

 

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/lady-justice-2388500_960_720.jpghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/lady-justice-2388500_960_720-150x150.jpgJSUS ImmigrationThe US IR-1 Visa in Thailand is intended for a spouse of an American national that has been married with the US citizen for more than two years. Applicants should be able to show proof of genuine relationship such as joint property documents, joint bank accounts, wedding photos, email...Law Firms in Thailand