You might need to apply for a K4 Visa – K3 Visa Derivative while in Thailand. The K4 Visa is the visa for the minor child/children of the K3 visa from Thailand applicant. This visa allows the child to travel with his/her parent to the US should the visa be granted. The K4 Visa application should be applied for simultaneous with the K3 Visa application.

K4 Visa – K3 Visa Derivative

Contact a lawyer in Thailand today should you require further information regarding K3 Marriage Visa applications.

A large number of American-Thai couples planning to enter Thailand are worried about the status of their dependent Thai children who wish to go and travel with their parents. Given the correct information, the whole process for this does not have to be complicated.

The US K-2 Visa and K-4 Visas in Thailand are derivative visas of the US K-1 and K-3 visas, which are intended for the children of Thai-American couples. This means that unmarried children who are under the age of 21 and are seeking to migrate to the United States may qualify for the US K-2 and K-4 visa, and become dependants of which visa their Thai parents hold. The US K-2 and K-4 Visas allow the children to stay with their parents while waiting for their permanent resident/immigrant status to be completely processed. Both the US K-2 and K-4 Visa holders are allowed to seek employment and education in the United States. The US K-2 status is valid for three months without the option to extend it, while the US K-4 visa is valid for two years after the entry to the United States, and extension is possible.

Every time a US national files a petition for his Thai wife, it is highly recommended that all dependent children of the Thai spouse are listed, whether they are going with their parents or not. The US K-2 and K-4 visas do not need a separate petition to be filed. The main reason for enlisting all the children is to reduce both paperwork and fees for processing the visa.  It will be more difficult to prove the identity of the children of the applicant if the child’s name is not included in the petition, and the petition process might be restarted from scratch due to these kinds of complications. Once the children of the Thai wife are listed on the original paperwork, the process of requesting a visa would relatively be short. However, if the children are not named they are still eligible for derivative visas.

Once the child is residing in the United States, his or her status must be adjusted prior to obtaining lawful permanent residence. The US national should file a separate petition for adjustment of status on behalf of the US K-2 or K-4 visa holder. As far as Thailand-US immigration laws are concerned, if the children are the biological children of a former spouse, special documentation from the Thai authorities will be required showing that the former spouse lows or does not have rights to consent.

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100310929.jpghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100310929-150x150.jpgJSUS ImmigrationYou might need to apply for a K4 Visa – K3 Visa Derivative while in Thailand. The K4 Visa is the visa for the minor child/children of the K3 visa from Thailand applicant. This visa allows the child to travel with his/her parent to the US should the visa...Law Firms in Thailand