There are a number of options available if you want to visit the UK. The most common visa issued is the UK visitor visa or UK tourist visa. Once you have applied for your UK visa you can now visit the UK for a period of 6 months. Note that during this time you are not allowed to work or to generate an income.

uk visa from thailandIf you are married to a British national then you can speak to an attorney about a spouse visa or fiancee visa. There is also the option for a partner visa if you meet the requirements.

Note that staying in the UK more than the allowed period on your UK visa is illegal and will jeopardize your future UK visa applications. One of the most common visa denials in Thailand comes from having overstayed a UK visa before. It’s always best to follow the immigration rules all the time. If you need to stay longer in the UK to attend to some important concerns, contact the UK Border Agency or the Home Office and apply for extension of stay based on your compelling circumstances.

UK Visitors Visa Requirements

These are the basic requirements for a UK visitors visa from Thailand. If you are going to visit a friend then you will need additional documents for the visa application process.

  • – Stable employment
  • – Assets and properties
  • – Savings
  • – Copy of itinerary
  • – Dependants
.
If you are visiting a friend or a loved one who is a citizen of the UK
.
  • – Copy of your friend’s passport
  • – Sponsorship Letter
  • – Relationship Letter
  • – Evidence of your friend’s financial status in the UK
  • – Evidence of your friend’s accommodation in the UK

UK Tourist Visa Process

The UK visitors visa application process is simple if you understand how it operates. You simply have to collect all the required documents needed and submit your application to VFS or the UK Visa Application Center. VFS will forward your application with the UK embassy after sorting it out. The embassy officer may call you for an interview about your visa application. VFS will notify you about the results of your visa application.

Our UK Visitor Visa package

UK Visitors Visa Checklist

  • – Consultation
  • – Thorough evaluation of the applicant’s economic and social ties to Thailand
  • – Comprehensive list of the required documents for the visa applicant and sponsor
  • – Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • – Professional preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • – Interview training
  • – Submission of the application to the VFS
  • – Visa application results update

 

If visa is denied, the embassy provides an explanation letter stating the reasons for the denial. The right to appeal applies only for denied Family Visit visa applications while normal visitor visa applications can be reapplied as soon as possible.

 

300shadow

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/uk-visa.jpghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/uk-visa-150x150.jpgJSUK ImmigrationThere are a number of options available if you want to visit the UK. The most common visa issued is the UK visitor visa or UK tourist visa. Once you have applied for your UK visa you can now visit the UK for a period of 6 months. Note...Law Firms in Thailand