There have been many changes and the Thai Retirement Visa 2019 is important due to the recent changes in 2019. The Retirement Visa in Thailand is actually a One-year OA Visa granted on basis of retirement. This can be extended every year. Holders of this type of visa are guaranteed to stay in Thailand for a year.

Thai Retirement Visa 2019

This is considered as the simplest and cheapest approach to get a one-year visa in Thailand if you have reached your retirement age. You only need to meet the financial requirement and proof of your address in Thailand, together with all other forms. These are the Thai Retirement Visa 2019 requirements.

2 known methods to obtain the Thailand Retirement Visa:

·         Obtaining Retirement Visa by Savings

Another way to obtain a Thai Retirement Visa, which is the only option left currently, is by proving that you have enough savings to finance your stay in the country for a year, which means that you should have that same amount when renewing your visa the succeeding year.

The updated required amount is at least 800,000 Thai Baht or around $25,000 USD depending on the current exchange rate. These funds should have been deposited to your Thai account at least two months prior to applying, and at least three months when renewing your visa.

The bank will then issue a guarantee letter issued solely for Thai Immigration use. The said letter and the bank account should be under your own name. Funds could either be stored in a savings account which is only in Thai bank.

·         Obtaining the Retirement Visa by Income

You should be able to prove that you earn enough money to be able to live in Thailand. The required amount is at least 65,000 Thai Baht every month, which sums up to around $2,000 USD depending on the current exchange rate. For those who have active pensions, your pension needs to be verified by your Consulate or Embassy of your home country. You can either go in person to submit these documents and you will be given an officially stamped letter which verifies the amount of your pension as required by the Thai government.

A combination of both can also be used, income/ pension plus savings wherein you can deduct the amount of your pension form the actual savings amount amounting to 800,000 Thai Baht.

Frequently asked questions

Can a Retirement visa be obtained using income?

IMPORTANT NOTE:

Currently, this method is no longer used and recognised. The Notarized Affidavit of Income from the Embassy or Consulate will no longer be accepted, as most foreign Embassies are no longer issuing them.

Incoming search terms:

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/xIsiRLngSRWN02yA2BbK_submission-photo-7-1024x687.jpghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/xIsiRLngSRWN02yA2BbK_submission-photo-7-150x150.jpgJSImmigrationthai immigrationThere have been many changes and the Thai Retirement Visa 2019 is important due to the recent changes in 2019. The Retirement Visa in Thailand is actually a One-year OA Visa granted on basis of retirement. This can be extended every year. Holders of this type of visa are...Law Firms in Thailand