Thailand has been the most sought-after destinations in Southeast Asia and a lot of foreigners wish to stay in Thailand permanently because it offers a low but convenient standard of living. Many have asked on how to permanently stay in Thailand and apply for the Thai Permanent Residence status.

Obtaining a Permanent Residence (PR) status in Thailand is prone to many advantages, as it allows the holder to live permanently in the Kingdom without requiring him or her to apply for an extension of stay. The holder can also have his or her name on the house registration document, and will be able to purchase a condo unit without having to transfer funds from abroad. It is also easier to obtain a work permit if you have a Permanent Residence status in Thailand. And also, the Thai Permanent Residence status enables the holder to become the director of a Thai public company, as well as file an application to become a naturalized Thai citizen. An extension of stay and Permanent Residence status may also be applied for the non-Thai family members.

Applications for the Thai Permanent Residency are processed by the Royal Thai Immigration Commission. They only allow a maximum of 100 persons per country as their quota for the Thai Permanent Residency, and the period for application usually is from the month of October until the end of December every year.

Once the application for the Thai Permanent Residency (PR) has been approved, a blue book will then be issued to you. The PR holder is then required to register his or her place of residence in Thailand at the local District Office, and obtain a house card. After receiving your residence certificate, you can then apply for an alien book or red book at the local police station. The red book is equivalent to the Thai National ID card which should be re-registered every year.

A Thai Residence Permit does not have an expiration date, unless it is revoked by the issuing body. However, you are required to secure a re-entry permit to be able to leave and return to Thailand. An application to become a Thai naturalized citizen can be done once you have Permanent Resident status in Thailand for 10 years.

 

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/pexels-photo-824298-1024x678.jpeghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/pexels-photo-824298-150x150.jpegJSImmigrationThailand has been the most sought-after destinations in Southeast Asia and a lot of foreigners wish to stay in Thailand permanently because it offers a low but convenient standard of living. Many have asked on how to permanently stay in Thailand and apply for the Thai Permanent Residence status. Obtaining...Law Firms in Thailand