Thailand is the best destination for foreigners who are after an improved lifestyle at a lower cost of living. Majority of expats say that they have been living a higher quality of life in Thailand, and that they are having a more disposable income in the country compared to their home countries. This makes it very common for foreign nationals to want to move to the Land of Smiles.

Investment Visa in Thailand

Investment Visa in Thailand

However, most non-immigrant visas to Thailand only offers a limited period of 90 days of stay in the country, and only a limited number of extensions is provided given requirements are met. Foreigners have to fit themselves into the various visa categories to be able to stay in Thailand longer, in which the most common are the: employment visas, family – dependent visas and the retirement visas.

The Thai Investment Visa is a non-immigrant one year visa granted to foreign nationals who has transferred at least 10 million Thai Baht into Thailand, or purchased a condominium for at least 10 million Thai baht.

Foreigners are allowed to purchase a portion of a condominium provided that the development is not more than 49% foreign-owned. The foreign national has to transfer funds that are to be used for the purchase of the condominium into Thailand from overseas. Such remittance should be recorded with the Foreign Exchange Transaction Form, with the purpose for the transfer stated. After purchasing the condominium, the foreigner can then apply for an extension of their investment visa.

Requirements for the Thai Investment Visa:

  • –          Proof of bank transfer of at least 10 million Thai Baht into Thailand;
  • –          Proof of total investment in Thailand not to be less than 10 million Thai Baht;
  • –          Proof of purchasing of a condominium unit issued by a relevant Thai government office;
  • –          Proof of investing in form of a fixed deposit with a Thai bank;
  • –          Proof of investing in form of government or state enterprise bonds;
  • –          Proof of the total investment amounting to not less than 10 million Thai Baht;

You can find more details with regards to Thai immigration in Thailand by looking into the visa section on Thailand.

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/investment-visa-thai-1024x684.jpeghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/investment-visa-thai-150x150.jpegJSImmigrationthai immigrationThailand is the best destination for foreigners who are after an improved lifestyle at a lower cost of living. Majority of expats say that they have been living a higher quality of life in Thailand, and that they are having a more disposable income in the country compared to...Law Firms in Thailand