Foreigners who would like to work in Thailand need to obtain a Non Immigrant visa to be able to work legally in the Kingdom. This visa is usually obtained from the Thai embassy or consulate through an invitation letter complete with supporting documents from the employing company. The initial Non B visa obtained overseas is usually valid for 90 days. Note that this is will normally be a single entry visa.

Thai Work Visa also known as Non Immigrant-Business Visa

It is extended into a one year visa at the Thai immigration office provided that all requirements are met by the applicant and the employing company. With the Non B visa, the foreigner can apply for a Thai work permit from the Ministry of Labor.

Where to apply?

The initial visa can be applied for at the Thai embassy/consulate in your home country or at neighboring countries if you are already in Thailand. The extension of the visa into one year is done at the Thai immigration office.

Important reminder:

Only foreigner who has obtained both Non B Visa and a valid Work Permit can work legally in Thailand. A foreigner working without a work permit can be jailed and fined when caught by the authorities

Common Questions:

What happens to my visa if I am terminated from my job?

Your visa will also be cancelled along with your work permit. Upon the report of the termination of your employment by your company, you will be given 7 days as a grace period to leave the country. If you happen to be holding a multiple-entry Non Immigrant B visa that was obtained abroad, chances are your visa will not be cancelled and you may be able to use this visa until its expiration.

I am in a tourist visa can I arrange for my Non B visa inside Thailand?

No, you would have to leave the country and apply for a Non-immigrant Visa at the Thai embassy or Thai consulate.

What is the 90-day Report?

The 90-day notice or report is required among expats on long term stay visas to report their address to the nearest immigration office every 90 days. You are not required to do it if you are not in the country when your 90-day report is due.

Non Immigrant- “B” Visa Assistance

If you are in doubt regarding the procedure and required documents for the Non B visa application, it’s best to seek the assistance of a registered law firm to assist you with the visa application.

 

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Bangkok_skytrain_sunset-1024x683.jpghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Bangkok_skytrain_sunset-150x150.jpgJSBusinessForeigners who would like to work in Thailand need to obtain a Non Immigrant visa to be able to work legally in the Kingdom. This visa is usually obtained from the Thai embassy or consulate through an invitation letter complete with supporting documents from the employing company. The initial Non...Law Firms in Thailand