If you are planing to visit Australia for the purpose of a holiday then it’s important to familiarise yourself with the Australian Tourist visa application requirements and procedure. In order to obtain the visa you will need to meet certain requirements as well as understand the procedures. To be able to obtain a tourist visa successfully you will need to check the following requirements as listed below. This is not an  Australian visa for a Thai girlfriend. Obtain the correct visa if you wish to settle in Australia.

Note that if you are married to an Australian national that you don’t need to have a tourist visa.

Australian tourist visas are classified into:

  • 6-month single-entry tourist visa
  • 1-year multiple-entry tourist visa

Australian Tourist Visa Requirements

The main requirements for the visa application have something to do with the economic and social ties of the applicant with her home country which are the compelling reasons she’s coming back after her allowed visit in Australia. These can be in the form of the following:

  • – Stable employment
  • – Assets and properties
  • – Savings
  • – Dependents
  • – Businesses

However, if you are going to Australia under the sponsorship of an Australian citizen who is your fiancé, friend, relative and the like, your sponsor would have to furnish documents supporting your application. These include:

  • – Proof of accommodation
  • – Proof of relationship with the applicant being sponsored
  • – Proof of stable financial position

Australian Visa Application Process in Thailand

The applicant has to collect all required documents for the visa application. The sponsor has to furnish the necessary supporting documents to be included in the applicant’s documents prior to submitting it to the Australian Embassy in Bangkok. The embassy usually takes 3-4 business days to process the visa application.

If the Visa is granted, the applicant will receive her passport with a visa stamped on it. If the Visa is denied, the applicant will receive a refusal letter along with her passport. A re-application can be lodged immediately once the reasons in the letter have been successfully addressed. The Australian visa for a Thai from Thailand article explains more.

Australian Tourist Visa Checklist

  • – Consultation
  • – Thorough evaluation of the applicant’s economic and social ties to Thailand
  • – Comprehensive list of the required documents for the visa applicant
  • – Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • – Professional preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • – Interview training
  • – Submission of the application to the VFS
  • – Visa application results update

 

Applying for a tourist visa to Australia for a Thai national, however, simple and straightforward it is, can be confusing and frustrating at times. To ensure the success of your visa application, it’s advised that you enlist the services of a visa firm with a solid experience of assisting applicants in their Australian visa applications. You would benefit greatly from their expertise thus, saving you from the usual hassles of applying the visa on your own. Speak to a Thai law firm to assist you with your foreign Visa applications such as Australian tourist visas.

300shadow

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/sydney-363244_960_720.jpghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/sydney-363244_960_720-150x150.jpgJSAustralian ImmigrationIf you are planing to visit Australia for the purpose of a holiday then it’s important to familiarise yourself with the Australian Tourist visa application requirements and procedure. In order to obtain the visa you will need to meet certain requirements as well as understand the procedures. To be...Law Firms in Thailand