The Australian Fiancée Visa, or the Prospective Marriage Visa, enables a non-Australian fiancée of an Australian citizen to reside with their partners in Australia. Australian Fiancée Visa holders are allowed to stay in Australia for nine (9) months and may change their visa status to Spouse Visa after the marriage. It is required that both be married within the 9 months of her arrival in Australia.

To be eligible to apply for the Australian Fiancée Visa, the applicant must be:

  • ·         At least 18 years old, unless given parental consent to do so
  • ·         Free to marry, single or divorced person
  • ·         Able to pass a background check and/or has no criminal records
  • ·         Able to pass a medical clearance
  • ·         Have personally met or known the sponsor in person

For a sponsor to be eligible, one must be:

  • ·         A citizen of Australia, or a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • ·         At least 18 years old
  • ·         Have met or known you fiancée in person
  • ·         Free to marry, single or divorced person

It is important to show as much evidence to prove authenticity of the relationship including a sincere intention of the sponsor and applicant to get married. Such evidence includes pictures taken together, email exchanges and conversations, money transaction receipts, air ticket or hotel rental agreements. Also, witnesses shall be required which would be from a family or relatives holding Australian passports, or Australian permanent residents.

The sponsor should also provide proof of sufficient funds and accommodation to support the fiancée in Australia. Having another person or co-sponsor to act on your behalf will not be considered.

These are list of supporting documents needed for the Australian Fiancée Visa Application:

  • ·         Duly signed and completed application forms
  • ·         Valid passport or travel document
  • ·         Photos and Visa fee
  • ·         Proof of sufficient funds
  • ·         Proof of accomodation
  • ·         Proof of stable employment
  • ·         Proof of the venue and date of the marriage

There would be more supporting documents needed depending on your current situation and best to seek advice for the process.

https://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/australia-visa-thai-1024x683.jpeghttps://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/australia-visa-thai-150x150.jpegJSAustralian ImmigrationThe Australian Fiancée Visa, or the Prospective Marriage Visa, enables a non-Australian fiancée of an Australian citizen to reside with their partners in Australia. Australian Fiancée Visa holders are allowed to stay in Australia for nine (9) months and may change their visa status to Spouse Visa after the...Law Firms in Thailand