If you are going to get married to a Thai and wish to get married in the United States then you would need a Thai visa for your Thai fiancee. This US visa is for the foreign fiancée who is going to the United States to get married with her American fiancé.

US K1 Fiancé Visa for ThaiNote that the K1 Visa is only valid for 90 days and within this validity period the marriage should be consummated so that the immigration status of the bride can be adjusted accordingly.

The US K1 Visa in Thailand will allow your Thai fiancee her to stay in the US for good until she receives her permanent residence status aka Green Card Status. Note that the K1 Visa takes about 4-6 months to complete of which USCIS evaluation of the petition is taking the bulk of the processing period. Note that if you are already married then you need to apply for a K3 visa. The US Visa for Thai application requires the following:

K1 Visa ApplicantRequirements

  • – Is single or free to marry
  • – In good health
  • – Has met fiancé at least once in the last two years
  • – Able to show existing and genuine relationship with the American sponsor
  • – No Criminal record

The minor child/children of the K1 Visa beneficiary can travel with the mother to the US under the K2 visa. The K2 Visa application should be done simultaneous with the K1 Visa application. Please contact us today should your require further information regarding K1 Visa applications. Our staff specializing in US Immigration concerns would be delighted to assist you.

K1 Visa Petitioner Requirements

  • – An American citizen
  • – Is single or free to marry
  • – No Criminal records especially those involving domestic violence
  • – Is financially established (income of at least USD 20,000/annum)
  • – Able to show existing and genuine relationship with the foreign fiancé
  • – Has met foreign fiancé at least once in the last two years

 

The K1 Visa process involves two steps:

Filing of the USCIS petition – The American fiancé should lodge a petition to the USCIS for the foreign fiancé. It takes 2-3 months for the USCIS to process the petition upon receipt of the petition. If the petition is approved, the next step of the K1 Visa process can be started.

Interview at the US Embassy in Bangkok – The National Visa Center will notify the US embassy in Bangkok in regards to the approved petition and the latter in turn will contact you, the visa applicant, for the submission of your visa application and your interview. Upon submission of the visa application and attending the interview, the visa is granted on the same day or if not you will be asked to come back to pick up your visa.

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100131648-1.jpghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100131648-1-150x150.jpgJSUS ImmigrationIf you are going to get married to a Thai and wish to get married in the United States then you would need a Thai visa for your Thai fiancee. This US visa is for the foreign fiancée who is going to the United States to get married with her...Law Firms in Thailand