Note that your Thai fiancé can go to the UK through a UK Fiancé Visa so that she can stay there permanently after her marriage with you. Initially, your Thai fiancé will be allowed to stay in the UK for 3 months. The marriage should be consummated within this 3-month period to be able to facilitate with the adjustment of the fiancé’s immigration status eventually allowing her to stay in the UK for good.

UK Fiancé Visa for ThaiUK Fiancee Visa Requirements

It’s important that both visa applicant and British sponsor meet the following requirements for the UK fiancé visa for Thai application. Note you will also need to obtain a medical certificate as well as a criminal record check in Thailand as a Thai applicant. See the checklist for Thailand which has been added below. Always take legal advice while in Thailand.

UK Fiancé Visa Requirements

  • – Both are free to marry
  • – Provide substantial evidence of on-going and genuine relationship
  • – Applicant should have no criminal records
  • – Applicant should be in good health especially free of TB
  • – Sponsor should have an accommodation in the UK
  • – Sponsor should be financially stable[/styled_box]

UK Fiancee Visa Process

You will need to furnish all the required documents from your end as the British sponsor. You will also need to provide all the documents to be submitted to VFS or UK Visa Application Center in Bangkok – a UK government-appointed agency that sorts out UK visa applications. VFS will in turn forward the application to the UK embassy for evaluation.

UK Fiancé Visa Checklist

To ensure a hassle-free UK fiancée visa application, we are delighted to assist you with the application through our comprehensive package as follows:

UK Fiancé Visa Checklist

  • – Consultation
  • – Comprehensive list of the required documents from the visa applicant and sponsor
  • – Assistance with collecting the required documents
  • – Assistance with obtaining a police report for the fiancée
  • – Assistance with medical check-up for the fiancée
  • – Professional Preparation of the visa application papers and supporting documents
  • – Interview training
  • – Submission of the visa application to the VFS
  • – Update on the developments and results of the visa application

The success of your UK fiancé visa application depends on your effort in accomplishing the required documents. If you are not confident about fully understanding the process and requirements involved, it’s best to engage reputable visa firms specializing on this matter to assist you.

Find a Thai law firm with foreign immigration staff specializing in UK Visas such as Family Visit Visa, Student visa, Fiancé Visa or Spouse Visa.

300shadow

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/uk-fiance-visa-from-thailand.jpghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/uk-fiance-visa-from-thailand-150x150.jpgJSUK ImmigrationNote that your Thai fiancé can go to the UK through a UK Fiancé Visa so that she can stay there permanently after her marriage with you. Initially, your Thai fiancé will be allowed to stay in the UK for 3 months. The marriage should be consummated within this...Law Firms in Thailand