There are a number of visa options in Thailand. For many expats this is the marriage visa for Thailand also called the Thai “O” visa. This visa can be issued for a number of reasons as the meaning “other” is the most common Thai visa issued for visiting your family in Thailand. If you are married to a Thai or have a Thai national as a child then you can apply for this visa and stay in Thailand for 12 months at a time. Note that you will need to arrange all your documents as well as meet the financial requirements.

Thai Retirement Visa

If you meet the financial requirements of the retirement visa and are over the age of 50 then you can apply for a retirement visa in Thailand. Note also that after the tourist visa and marriage visa the retirement visa is the most common issued visa in Thailand. See the article on what is required for the visa to be issued and also what financial requirements need to be met for your retirement in Thailand.

Thai Work Permit

Starting a business in Thailand can be difficult as you need to arrange all the documents for the business and also ensure that your lease agreements are correct and that you also have the proper zoning. You also need to register for VAT as well as corporate taxes and do your annual audit so a bookkeeper in Thailand (ผู้ทำบัญชีในประเทศไทย) will also be required. See this accounting website for more details of company registration as well as auditing in Thailand. (การตรวจสอบในประเทศไทย)

Thai Business Visa

The business visa is mainly for those who wish to work in Thailand. The Thai business visa does not give you the right to work in Thailand. If you wish to work in Thailand even in your own business then you need to apply for a work permit. Depending on what type of work you are going to be doing the documentation will be different for each type of occupation. Note that there are prohibited occupations in Thailand that foreigners may not engage in.

90 day Reporting:

You have to do your 90 reporting once your visa has been extended for 12 months. The same goes for the work permit. Every 90 days you have to report your current address in Thailand to Thai immigration. If you do not then you will have to pay a fine depending on how long you are due.

Re-entry Permit:

If you have an extended 12 month visa such as a marriage visa or a Thai retirement visa then you need to apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand. If you do not then your will need to start the process again as your visa would have been cancelled when you left the country. The same goes for your work permit. If you leave without a re-entry permit your work permit and visa would have been cancelled. Speak to a lawyer in Thailand for more information.

 

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-visa-1.pnghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-visa-1-150x150.pngJSImmigrationThere are a number of visa options in Thailand. For many expats this is the marriage visa for Thailand also called the Thai “O” visa. This visa can be issued for a number of reasons as the meaning “other” is the most common Thai visa issued for visiting your...Law Firms in Thailand