Visa applications for Thailand can be confusing at times due to the use of different terminologies related to the visa process. The concept of a Thai work visa has people thinking that they are allowed to work in Thailand with this visa where as it only means that they can apply for a work permit with the visa. Listed below are some of the most commonly used and misunderstood Thai visa terminologies.

Thai Visa Application – this simply means applying or obtaining a visa at the Thai embassy or consulate while abroad. Certain Thai visas can also be applied for inside Thailand under certain circumstances. Speak to a lawyer about these however generally speaking Thai visas are normally applied for at the Thai embassy or Thai consulate overseas.

Thai Visa - Extension & ConversionThai Visa Extension – the visa extension process for extending the validity of your visa through the visa extension process at Thai Immigration for a fee of THB 1,900. As an example a tourist visa for Thailand which is valid for only 60 days can be extended for an additional 30 days at the immigration office thereby giving you a total of 90 day stay in Thailand. The same holds true for the Thai Business visas which are also initially in the form of 90 day visa legs. They too can be extended to one year provided that requirements are met by the applicant and employing Thai company.

Thai Visa Conversion – this process is not very common as many do not know about it. You can switch one type of Thai visa to another. As an example you can take a business visa and switch it to say a marriage visa after you have register your marriage to a Thai. This can be done inside Thailand at the Immigration Office.

90-Day Reporting – this is a process of telling Thai immigration about your physical address in Thailand every 90 days. If you are not in Thailand when your 90-day report is due, you don’t need to do the report. Reporting can be done in person or by post. If you do the latter do so 7 days before your 90 day report date.

Re-entry Permit – this is especially required for single entry visas which necessitates obtaining for a re-entry permit every time you leave the country so that your visa will not be cancelled. The best way to remedy this is to obtain a multiple entry visa.

If the above remains vague to you, feel free to call us and speak with our Thai Visa Agent for guidance.

 

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/ID-10060370.jpghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/ID-10060370-150x150.jpgJSImmigrationVisa applications for Thailand can be confusing at times due to the use of different terminologies related to the visa process. The concept of a Thai work visa has people thinking that they are allowed to work in Thailand with this visa where as it only means that they...Law Firms in Thailand