Studying in Thailand is fast becoming a trend as the number of reputable international schools offering globally recognized courses proliferate in the country. These schools mainly cater to the children of resident expats so with foreigners who simply want to study in an international school in a tropical paradise. If a foreigner wishes to study in Thailand, he has to obtain the appropriate Thailand visa to be able to stay legally in the country.

This is called the Thai Education Visa. The validity of this Thai visa depends on the duration of your course program. Normally, the visa is valid for a year subject to renewal/reapplication when you decide to continue studying in the Kingdom.

What is required?

If you are applying for a student visa from the Thai consulate or embassy in your home country, you would need to prepare the following:

If you happen to be in the country when you receive the Admission Letter from the school, you may proceed applying for the student visa right away if you are holding a normal tourist visa (60-day validity) but if you are on a 30-day visa or visa on arrival, you would have to go out to the neighboring countries to apply for the visa.

Validity of the Visa

A 90-day initial Visa is usually given to the applicant. After paying the tuition fees and settling all necessary school requirements, the visa can be extended for a year at the Thai immigration office. This is done 21 days prior to the expiration of the 90-day visa.

The requirements for extension usually include:

90- day Report or Notification

Education visa holders are required to report every 90 days at the nearest Thai immigration office if you are in the country when the report is due. Failure to report will results in paying overstay fine or cancellation of your visa.

Thai Education Visa 

  • – Obtaining the initial visa abroad
  • – Liaise with your school in Thailand for the required documents
  • – Preparation of your visa application
  • – Submission of the application at the Immigration office
  • – 90-day report

See Guardian Visa for parents who would like to stay with their minor children who are studying in Thailand. Note that if you have a Thai marriage visa that you can use this while you study as well. Speak to an immigration lawyer in Thailand for further advice.

 

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100260221.jpghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ID-100260221-150x150.jpgJSImmigrationStudying in Thailand is fast becoming a trend as the number of reputable international schools offering globally recognized courses proliferate in the country. These schools mainly cater to the children of resident expats so with foreigners who simply want to study in an international school in a tropical paradise. If...Law Firms in Thailand