A foreigner married to a Thai can stay in Thailand long term by obtaining a Thai marriage visa also known as NonImmigrant visa category “O”. The marriage visa is usually valid for one year but it’s renewable as long as you remain married to your Thai spouse and meet the financial requirements.

The renewable can be carried out at the Thai immigration office on or before the expiration of your visa. speak to an immigration attorney in Phuket about the financial requirements of the marriage visa in Thailand.

Thai Marriage Visa Application

What is the Process?

If you wish to apply for the marriage visa directly from the Thai consulate or embassy in your home country, you would have to meet the requirements identified above to be able to do so. Alternatively, you can just obtain an initial visa then come to Thailand to consummate the visa application at the Thai immigration office.

The initial visa is usually valid for three months with an option to extend for another 3 months at the Thai immigration office should you not be ready for Thai marriage visa application by then. The extension of your preliminary visa can be carried out 21 days before your visa expires.

The initial visa is usually valid for three months with an option to extend for another 3 months at the Thai immigration office should you not be ready for Thai marriage visa application by then. The extension of your preliminary visa can be carried out 21 days before your visa expires.

In case a foreigner is in Thailand with another visa. His visa can be switched into a Non Immigrant O visa before it can be eventually converted into a one year Thai marriage visa

Can a foreigner work in Thailand with a Thai Marriage Visa?

Yes, as long as a work permit can be obtained from the Ministry of Labor to go along with the visa.

 

 

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/law-library-1241321-639x893-e1464765586954.jpghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/law-library-1241321-639x893-e1464765586954-150x150.jpgJSImmigrationA foreigner married to a Thai can stay in Thailand long term by obtaining a Thai marriage visa also known as NonImmigrant visa category 'O'. The marriage visa is usually valid for one year but it’s renewable as long as you remain married to your Thai spouse and meet the...Law Firms in Thailand