Thailand had 5 years ago seen a surge in retirement visa applications. The visa also called the Thai “O-A” visa are for those over the age of 50 and can also meet the financial requirements of the visa. This visa is valid for 3 months when you enter Thailand so you have enough time to extend the visa.

The retirement visa application process for Thailand starts with applying for the 90 day visa at a Thai Embassy in your country or at a Thai Embassy in Asia. You don’t need many documents to get the visa issued. The following documents are needed:

  • 1.       Copy of your passport;
  • 2.       Application form;
  • 3.       Police Clearance Certificate;*
  • 4.       Health Certificate.*

Once the Thai Embassy issues the visa you will need to extend this visa once you enter Thailand. You have 90 days when entering Thailand to apply for the 12 month extension. Note that the documents now become more complicated as more documents are needed. Note that you need to apply early as the visa application will take about 30 days to complete. The documents needed for the application is as follows:

  • 1.       Copy of your passport;
  • 2.       Application form;
  • 3.       Police Clearance Certificate;*
  • 4.       Health Certificate.*
  • 5.       Copy of your Thai bank book showing 800,000THB in your account; OR
  • 6.       Copy of your Thai bank book showing an income of 65,000THB per month;
  • 7.       Copy of a map to your address in Thailand.

If you have income from a pension then you can ask your Embassy to provide you with the pension letter if the money is deposited into your home account and transferred to Thailand via the ATM machine.

Re-Entry Permits:

Once the retirement visa has been extended for 12 months and you wish to leave Thailand you will first need to apply for a re-entry permit. This will allow you to leave Thailand and return and continue the rest of your 12 month visa extension. If you leave without a re-entry permit then you visa is automatically cancelled and you will only obtain 30 day stay in Thailand if you arrived via an airport or 15 days (depending on your nationality) if you enter Thailand over a land border.

90 day Reporting:

If you have a 12 month extend visa you will need to report to Thai Immigration every 90 days to tell them where you live in Thailand. If you do not report on time there is a fine that will be charged so ensure that you report your address on time.

For more information and assistance contact a visa agent in Thailand or speak to an immigration lawyer in Thailand for assistance and guidance.

 

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/retirement.pnghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/retirement-150x150.pngJSImmigrationThailand had 5 years ago seen a surge in retirement visa applications. The visa also called the Thai “O-A” visa are for those over the age of 50 and can also meet the financial requirements of the visa. This visa is valid for 3 months when you enter Thailand...Law Firms in Thailand