Marriage registration in Thailand can be a bit of a shock if you have never been married overseas before. There are loads of red tape in the process and depending on your nationality the process can take a while. Below is a brief breakdown of the marriage laws in Thailand and what constitutes a valid marriage. Note that you can find a link here on the marriage registration process outside of the shorter version listed below.

Marriage Requirements:

The following would be considered the basic marriage requirements in Thailand for getting married. There are a few odd requirements that you might not have in your home country so speak to lawyer in Thailand if you are not certain.

  • – You and you Thai fiancée must be older than 17 years of age;
  • – Your Thai fiancée if she is between 17 and 20 her parents must be present to register the marriage;
  • – You and your Thai fiancée must be single and be getting married voluntary;
  • – You can’t marry relative in Thailand;
  • – If your Thai wife has been divorced in the last 310 days then she needs to prove she is not pregnant;
  • – You can’t marry an insane person;
  • – Same sex marriage in Thailand is not allowed. You can however apply for a parent visa to the UK.

Marriage Registration:

The process starts with your Embassy in Bangkok where you will need to obtain a “Freedom to Marry” letter. Depending on where you are from this will depend on how long it takes and also which documents are needed. The Philippines has a very long process that depends on how old the person is. If the person getting married is under 21 then a letter from his/her parents would be required. If you are from Sweden then 2 affidavits from friends back home would be required to state that you are single and are not married. If you are from Malaysia then you will need a document from your Home Affairs office back in Malaysia to state that you are single which the Embassy will then endorse. Each country has their own process. If you are divorced or your wife/husband has died then you will require the original documents to prove this. The letter is also called a “Letter of Affirmation” by some Embassies such as the US Embassy in Bangkok.

Once this letter has been issued by your Embassy in Thailand you will need to have it translated into the Thai language and also have it certified at the Thai Foreign affairs Department outside of Bangkok. The certification process is to ensure that the documents are not fake and that it originated from your Embassy. This normally takes a day to complete. You can then take this certified letter to the local District Office in Thailand to register the marriage.

Always consult a law firm in Thailand when it comes to marriage registration, prenuptial agreements and other family law issues. Note that if you have a Thai prenuptial agreement that it needs to be handed in at the Amphurs Office in Thailand to be registered with the marriage.

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-marriage.pnghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-marriage-150x150.pngJSImmigrationMarriage registration in Thailand can be a bit of a shock if you have never been married overseas before. There are loads of red tape in the process and depending on your nationality the process can take a while. Below is a brief breakdown of the marriage laws in...Law Firms in Thailand