If as a foreigner who stays in Thailand for a period of longer than 90 days you need to notify the immigration department about your current residence every 90 days. This is called 90 day reporting in Thailand. You can also report your residence 7 days before or 7 days after the 90 day period expires.

90 Day ReportingIf as a foreigner you don’t report within the specified time you will be subject to a fine of 2,000 THB, which rises to 4,000 THB if you are arrested.

Procedure and notification

– You must make the notification in person, or
– You authorize another person to make the notification for you, or
– You make the 90 day notification by registered mail.
– The 90 day notification must be made within 7 days before or after the period of 90 days.

Note that the first application for extension of stay is equivalent to the notification of staying in Thailand over 90 days.

Offices accepting notification:

Immigration Division 1, Chalermprakiat Government Complex, Chaengwattana Rd., Laksi , Bangkok

Visa extension units, Chamchuree Square Building, Floor 18 , Phatumwan, Bangkok Services are provided only to foreigners who have already submitted an application for temporary stay in Thailand at sub-division 3

Immigration offices throughout the country

Notification by registered mail

  • – Copy of all passport pages (up to the latest arrival stamp in Thailand or latest visa stamp)
  • – Copy of arrival/departure card TM.6 (front and back)
  • – Previous notifications of staying over 90 days (if any)
  • – Completely filled in and signed notification form TM.47

Envelope with 5 Baht stamp affixed and return address of foreigner for the officer in charge to send back the lower part of form TM. 47 after having received the notification. This part must be kept for reference and for future notifications of staying over 90 days. The above mentioned documents must be sent by registered mail and the receipt of the registration kept by the foreigner.

Send the mail before the renewal date 7 days to

90 DAYS REGISTRATION, IMMIGRATION DIVISION 1 120 MOO 3, CHAENGWATTANA ROAD,SOI 7, LAKSI, BANGKOK. 10210

Note:

The 90 day notification of staying in Thailand is in not equivalent to a visa extension.

If a foreigner staying in Thailand over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Bureau or notifying the Immigration Bureau later than the set period, a fine of 2,000.- Baht will be collected. If a foreigner who did not make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined 4,000.- Baht.

If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.

For details contact 0-2141-7881

If the above remains vague to you, feel free to call us and speak with our specialist for guidance.

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/button-1243269-640x480.jpghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/button-1243269-640x480-150x150.jpgJSImmigrationIf as a foreigner who stays in Thailand for a period of longer than 90 days you need to notify the immigration department about your current residence every 90 days. This is called 90 day reporting in Thailand. You can also report your residence 7 days before or 7...Law Firms in Thailand