If you are an Indonesian who is considering getting married in Thailand then much like any other foreigner in Thailand you will need to visit the Indonesian embassy for assistance. You are going to need to obtain a document called an Affirmation of Freedom to Marry.

Thai law requires that this document to be issued by your embassy in Thailand in order to get married. This document states that you are single and get married in Thailand.

While most other foreign embassies in Thailand tend to be straightforward in terms of the requirements and process for the application of the affirmation, the Indonesian embassy requires a set of documents from the Indonesian marrying party before it can issue the document. Note the process for a Muslim marriage in Thailand and those processes as well.

In particular, these requirements are as follows:

Marriage Requirements : Bahasa

In Bahasa Indonesia:

  • KTP asli beserta fotocopynya
  • Paspor asli beserta fotocopynya
  • Surat Keterangan Status Nikah dari Kelurahan di Indonesia
  • Fotokopi identitas calon suami/isteri
  • Akta Cerai asli dan fotocopnya (bagi duda/janda cerai)
  • Akta Kematian mantan suami/isteri (bagi duda/janda)
  • Surat Izin Orang Tua yang disahkan oleh Kelurahan (bagi yang berumur kurang dari 20 tahun)
  • Biaya sebesar 20 US Dollar (dibayarkan dalam US dollar saja)
  • Waktu Permohonan Surat pukul 09.00 – 11.45 setiap hari kerja. Surat tersebut dapat diambil pada hari kerja berikutnya pukul 14.00 – 15.30
  • Yang bersangkutan harus datang ke KBRI (tidak dapat diwakilkan)

 

Marriage Requirements : English

Elucidation Letter for marriage registration in Thailand:

  • Original and copy of ID Card (KTP)
  • Original and copy of passport
  • Elucidation of marital status from District office in Indonesia (Surat Keterangan Belum Menikah dari Kelurahan/Kecamatan)
  • Copy of your bride/groom ID Card
  • Original and copy of Divorce Certificate (for divorce status)
  • Original and copy of Death Certificate of ex husband/wife (for widow/widower)
  • Parent permission letter legalized by District Office (for the one who are under 20 years old)
  • Administration fees: US$ 20 (payment only in US dollar)
  • Application must be made in person
  • The above documents need not to be translated in English
  • Application time is at 09.00-11.45 of every working days. The document will be returned on the next working days at 14.00-15.30

 

Now once you have obtained the letter of affirmation from the Indonesian embassy, you can now proceed with the next step in the marriage registration process. This being the translation of the document into Thai and legalizing it at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For the whole procedure please see Thai Marriage Registration on this website.

Incoming search terms:

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-marriage.pnghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-marriage-150x150.pngJSFamilyIf you are an Indonesian who is considering getting married in Thailand then much like any other foreigner in Thailand you will need to visit the Indonesian embassy for assistance. You are going to need to obtain a document called an Affirmation of Freedom to Marry. Thai law requires that...Law Firms in Thailand