If you are going to start a business in Thailand or get married or even invest in property. Always seek legal advice from a law firm in Thailand who can assist you with your issues. Below are some of the most common problems in Thailand. For more information speak to a lawyer in Thailand for advice and assistance.

Property Law:

The property market in Thailand is complex. Foreigners are not allowed to own a house in their name unless they are making use of a superficies (owning the house but not the land). Others protect their investment with a usufruct over the property allowing them to live on the property without owning it. There are also lease agreements which when longer than 3 years needs to be registered with the Land Department in Thailand. The most common option is buying a condo as long as foreigners only own 49% or less of the units in the building. To work around this many place the condo unit in the name of a Thai company by registering a business. There a tax implications and other legal implications with that move. You will have to speak about this to a lawyer in Thailand.

Family Law:

Getting married in Thailand much like property comes with its own issues. Firstly you will need to obtain your Affirmation to Marry from your Embassy in Bangkok. For Americans and British this is normally 2 days where you need to sign a form at the Embassy and provide them with a divorce decree or death certificate of your ex-spouse if you had one. This then get certified by the Foreign Affairs of Thailand and then only do you hand in all the documents for marriage registration at the Amphurs offices. Other nationalities such as the Gulf States, Malaysia and North Africa as well as Sweden are more difficult and can take up to a month to obtain the document or will require documents from home.

Thai Immigration:

Depending on what you are doing in Thailand your visa options differ. If you want to teach in Thailand or start a business then normally a business visa would be needed and then used to apply for a work permit. Note that you cannot work in Thailand without a Thai work permit not even as a volunteer. The marriage visa in an option if you are married to a Thai national and can meet the financial requirements. There is also the option of a guardian visa if you have a minor child at school in Thailand.

When in Thailand always seek legal advice from a law firm in Thailand for any of your questions. There are a number of law firms in Thailand with offices in Bangkok as well as in Phuket. Search this website for more information.

 

http://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-law-firm.pnghttp://www.lawfirm-bangkok.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/thai-law-firm-150x150.pngJSBusinessIf you are going to start a business in Thailand or get married or even invest in property. Always seek legal advice from a law firm in Thailand who can assist you with your issues. Below are some of the most common problems in Thailand. For more information speak...Law Firms in Thailand